$6,500,000 Commercial Loan With Balloon Payment at 1 Years

Monthly payment and balloon payment for a $6,500,000 commercial loan after 1 years
$
%
Determine the monthly payment and balloon payment for a $6,500,000 loan where the loan balance is paid off after 1 years.
The amortization length is the amount of time that the payment is set to and the loan length is for the amount of time until the balloon payment is due. This is a common way that commercial and business loans are structured. Usually, the loan is refinanced when the balloon payment comes due.

For example, a $6,500,000 loan with 5% interest and amortization set to interest only would have a payment of 27,083/month. However, the loan the remaining balance of 6,500,000 would need to be paid off or refinanced after 1 years.
Payment and balloon payment chart for a $6,500,000 commercial loan with a 1 year loan term.
$6,500,000 at 4% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization119,7075,301,701
10 Year Amortization65,8095,960,468
15 Year Amortization48,0806,177,167
20 Year Amortization39,3896,283,393
25 Year Amortization34,3096,345,475
30 Year Amortization31,0326,385,533
35 Year Amortization28,7806,413,053
40 Year Amortization27,1666,432,785
$6,500,000 at 5% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization122,6635,326,391
10 Year Amortization68,9435,986,016
15 Year Amortization51,4026,201,400
20 Year Amortization42,8976,305,825
25 Year Amortization37,9986,365,976
30 Year Amortization34,8936,404,101
35 Year Amortization32,8056,429,748
40 Year Amortization31,3436,447,699
$6,500,000 at 6% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization125,6635,350,779
10 Year Amortization72,1636,010,731
15 Year Amortization54,8516,224,292
20 Year Amortization46,5686,326,463
25 Year Amortization41,8806,384,297
30 Year Amortization38,9716,420,179
35 Year Amortization37,0626,443,721
40 Year Amortization35,7646,459,738
$6,500,000 at 7% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization128,7085,374,863
10 Year Amortization75,4716,034,611
15 Year Amortization58,4246,245,863
20 Year Amortization50,3946,345,368
25 Year Amortization45,9416,400,562
30 Year Amortization43,2456,433,972
35 Year Amortization41,5266,455,275
40 Year Amortization40,3936,469,311
Favorite Resources