$220,000 Commercial Loan With Balloon Payment at 7 Years

Monthly payment and balloon payment for a 220k commercial loan after 7 years
$
%
Determine the monthly payment and balloon payment for a $220,000 loan where the loan balance is paid off after 7 years.
The amortization length is the amount of time that the payment is set to and the loan length is for the amount of time until the balloon payment is due. This is a common way that commercial and business loans are structured. Usually, the loan is refinanced when the balloon payment comes due.

For example, a 220k loan with 5% interest and amortization set to interest only would have a payment of 917/month. However, the loan the remaining balance of 220,000 would need to be paid off or refinanced after 7 years.
Payment and balloon payment chart for a 220k commercial loan with a 7 year loan term.
220k at 4% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,22775,444
15 Year Amortization1,627133,504
20 Year Amortization1,333161,965
25 Year Amortization1,161178,598
30 Year Amortization1,050189,331
35 Year Amortization974196,704
40 Year Amortization919201,991
220k at 5% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,33377,857
15 Year Amortization1,740137,422
20 Year Amortization1,452166,300
25 Year Amortization1,286182,935
30 Year Amortization1,181193,479
35 Year Amortization1,110200,572
40 Year Amortization1,061205,536
220k at 6% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,44280,286
15 Year Amortization1,856141,270
20 Year Amortization1,576170,445
25 Year Amortization1,417186,960
30 Year Amortization1,319197,207
35 Year Amortization1,254203,929
40 Year Amortization1,210208,503
220k at 7% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,55482,728
15 Year Amortization1,977145,039
20 Year Amortization1,706174,389
25 Year Amortization1,555190,670
30 Year Amortization1,464200,524
35 Year Amortization1,405206,808
40 Year Amortization1,367210,948
Favorite Resources