$220,000 Commercial Loan With Balloon Payment at 3 Years

Monthly payment and balloon payment for a 220k commercial loan after 3 years
$
%
Determine the monthly payment and balloon payment for a $220,000 loan where the loan balance is paid off after 3 years.
The amortization length is the amount of time that the payment is set to and the loan length is for the amount of time until the balloon payment is due. This is a common way that commercial and business loans are structured. Usually, the loan is refinanced when the balloon payment comes due.

For example, a 220k loan with 5% interest and amortization set to interest only would have a payment of 917/month. However, the loan the remaining balance of 220,000 would need to be paid off or refinanced after 3 years.
Payment and balloon payment chart for a 220k commercial loan with a 3 year loan term.
220k at 4% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization4,05293,302
10 Year Amortization2,227162,954
15 Year Amortization1,627185,866
20 Year Amortization1,333197,098
25 Year Amortization1,161203,662
30 Year Amortization1,050207,897
35 Year Amortization974210,807
40 Year Amortization919212,893
220k at 5% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization4,15294,633
10 Year Amortization2,333165,095
15 Year Amortization1,740188,103
20 Year Amortization1,452199,258
25 Year Amortization1,286205,683
30 Year Amortization1,181209,756
35 Year Amortization1,110212,496
40 Year Amortization1,061214,413
220k at 6% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization4,25395,965
10 Year Amortization2,442167,193
15 Year Amortization1,856190,243
20 Year Amortization1,576201,270
25 Year Amortization1,417207,512
30 Year Amortization1,319211,385
35 Year Amortization1,254213,926
40 Year Amortization1,210215,655
220k at 7% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization4,35697,298
10 Year Amortization2,554169,247
15 Year Amortization1,977192,285
20 Year Amortization1,706203,137
25 Year Amortization1,555209,156
30 Year Amortization1,464212,799
35 Year Amortization1,405215,123
40 Year Amortization1,367216,653
Favorite Resources