$220,000 Commercial Loan With Balloon Payment at 10 Years

Monthly payment and balloon payment for a 220k commercial loan after 10 years
$
%
Determine the monthly payment and balloon payment for a $220,000 loan where the loan balance is paid off after 10 years.
The amortization length is the amount of time that the payment is set to and the loan length is for the amount of time until the balloon payment is due. This is a common way that commercial and business loans are structured. Usually, the loan is refinanced when the balloon payment comes due.

For example, a 220k loan with 5% interest and amortization set to interest only would have a payment of 917/month. However, the loan the remaining balance of 220,000 would need to be paid off or refinanced after 10 years.
Payment and balloon payment chart for a 220k commercial loan with a 10 year loan term.
220k at 4% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,2270
15 Year Amortization1,62788,362
20 Year Amortization1,333131,676
25 Year Amortization1,161156,991
30 Year Amortization1,050173,325
35 Year Amortization974184,547
40 Year Amortization919192,592
220k at 5% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,3330
15 Year Amortization1,74092,190
20 Year Amortization1,452136,887
25 Year Amortization1,286162,634
30 Year Amortization1,181178,953
35 Year Amortization1,110189,930
40 Year Amortization1,061197,614
220k at 6% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,4420
15 Year Amortization1,85696,028
20 Year Amortization1,576141,969
25 Year Amortization1,417167,974
30 Year Amortization1,319184,109
35 Year Amortization1,254194,694
40 Year Amortization1,210201,896
220k at 7% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization2,5540
15 Year Amortization1,97799,864
20 Year Amortization1,706146,902
25 Year Amortization1,555172,993
30 Year Amortization1,464188,787
35 Year Amortization1,405198,858
40 Year Amortization1,367205,493
Favorite Resources