$170,000 Commercial Loan With Balloon Payment at 7 Years

Monthly payment and balloon payment for a 170k commercial loan after 7 years
$
%
Determine the monthly payment and balloon payment for a $170,000 loan where the loan balance is paid off after 7 years.
The amortization length is the amount of time that the payment is set to and the loan length is for the amount of time until the balloon payment is due. This is a common way that commercial and business loans are structured. Usually, the loan is refinanced when the balloon payment comes due.

For example, a 170k loan with 5% interest and amortization set to interest only would have a payment of 708/month. However, the loan the remaining balance of 170,000 would need to be paid off or refinanced after 7 years.
Payment and balloon payment chart for a 170k commercial loan with a 7 year loan term.
170k at 4% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,72158,297
15 Year Amortization1,257103,162
20 Year Amortization1,030125,154
25 Year Amortization897138,008
30 Year Amortization812146,301
35 Year Amortization753151,999
40 Year Amortization711156,084
170k at 5% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,80360,162
15 Year Amortization1,344106,189
20 Year Amortization1,122128,505
25 Year Amortization994141,359
30 Year Amortization913149,507
35 Year Amortization858154,987
40 Year Amortization820158,823
170k at 6% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,88762,039
15 Year Amortization1,435109,163
20 Year Amortization1,218131,708
25 Year Amortization1,095144,469
30 Year Amortization1,019152,387
35 Year Amortization969157,582
40 Year Amortization935161,116
170k at 7% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,97463,926
15 Year Amortization1,528112,076
20 Year Amortization1,318134,755
25 Year Amortization1,202147,336
30 Year Amortization1,131154,951
35 Year Amortization1,086159,806
40 Year Amortization1,056163,005
Favorite Resources