$100,000 Commercial Loan With Balloon Payment at 6 Years

Monthly payment and balloon payment for a 100k commercial loan after 6 years
$
%
Determine the monthly payment and balloon payment for a $100,000 loan where the loan balance is paid off after 6 years.
The amortization length is the amount of time that the payment is set to and the loan length is for the amount of time until the balloon payment is due. This is a common way that commercial and business loans are structured. Usually, the loan is refinanced when the balloon payment comes due.

For example, a 100k loan with 5% interest and amortization set to interest only would have a payment of 417/month. However, the loan the remaining balance of 100,000 would need to be paid off or refinanced after 6 years.
Payment and balloon payment chart for a 100k commercial loan with a 6 year loan term.
100k at 4% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,01244,840
15 Year Amortization74066,995
20 Year Amortization60677,855
25 Year Amortization52884,202
30 Year Amortization47788,297
35 Year Amortization44391,111
40 Year Amortization41893,128
100k at 5% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,06146,057
15 Year Amortization79168,662
20 Year Amortization66079,621
25 Year Amortization58585,934
30 Year Amortization53789,935
35 Year Amortization50592,627
40 Year Amortization48294,511
100k at 6% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,11047,273
15 Year Amortization84470,288
20 Year Amortization71681,298
25 Year Amortization64487,531
30 Year Amortization60091,398
35 Year Amortization57093,935
40 Year Amortization55095,661
100k at 7% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
10 Year Amortization1,16148,487
15 Year Amortization89971,870
20 Year Amortization77582,884
25 Year Amortization70788,993
30 Year Amortization66592,692
35 Year Amortization63995,050
40 Year Amortization62196,603
Favorite Resources