$100,000 Commercial Loan With Balloon Payment at 4 Years

Monthly payment and balloon payment for a 100k commercial loan after 4 years
$
%
Determine the monthly payment and balloon payment for a $100,000 loan where the loan balance is paid off after 4 years.
The amortization length is the amount of time that the payment is set to and the loan length is for the amount of time until the balloon payment is due. This is a common way that commercial and business loans are structured. Usually, the loan is refinanced when the balloon payment comes due.

For example, a 100k loan with 5% interest and amortization set to interest only would have a payment of 417/month. However, the loan the remaining balance of 100,000 would need to be paid off or refinanced after 4 years.
Payment and balloon payment chart for a 100k commercial loan with a 4 year loan term.
100k at 4% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization1,84221,628
10 Year Amortization1,01264,713
15 Year Amortization74078,886
20 Year Amortization60685,833
25 Year Amortization52889,894
30 Year Amortization47792,514
35 Year Amortization44394,313
40 Year Amortization41895,604
100k at 5% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization1,88722,044
10 Year Amortization1,06165,859
15 Year Amortization79180,166
20 Year Amortization66087,102
25 Year Amortization58591,098
30 Year Amortization53793,630
35 Year Amortization50595,334
40 Year Amortization48296,526
100k at 6% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization1,93322,463
10 Year Amortization1,11066,989
15 Year Amortization84481,398
20 Year Amortization71688,292
25 Year Amortization64492,194
30 Year Amortization60094,615
35 Year Amortization57096,203
40 Year Amortization55097,284
100k at 7% Monthly Payment Balloon Payment
5 Year Amortization1,98022,884
10 Year Amortization1,16168,103
15 Year Amortization89982,582
20 Year Amortization77589,402
25 Year Amortization70793,185
30 Year Amortization66595,475
35 Year Amortization63996,935
40 Year Amortization62197,897
Favorite Resources